Girls Hockey

Wright County Conference

;Pts;Conf;Overall

Mound Westonka;10;5-0;6-0

Holy Family;5;2-0-1;2-2-1

Orono;5;2-1-1;2-1-1

Delano/Rockford;4;2-2;3-3

Hutchinson;4;2-3;2-3

New Prague;2;1-3;1-5

Litchfield/DC;0;0-1;1-2

Waconia;0;0-4;0-4

Jan. 30 results

Delano 3, Rochester Lourdes 2

Dodge County 3, New Prague 1

Jan. 29 results

Mound Westonka 5, Orono 2

Edina 8, Holy Family 0

Jan. 28 results

Hutchinson 4, Waconia 0

Jan. 26 results

Mound Westonka 7, Hutchinson 0

Holy Family 7, New Prague 1

Orono 6, Delano/R 1

Hutchinson 4, Waconia 0 (Jan. 28)

Delano/Roc … 0 0 0

Hutchinson … 2 1 1

First period: H—Hailee Martin (Miranda Piehl, Maddy Seifert) 2:28; H—Marlee Harlander (Lauren Nelson) 16:41, PP

Second period: H—Ellie Campbell (Ellie Petersen) 14:16

Third period: H—Jolynn Hauan (Paige Telecky) 3:10, PP

PP: Hutch 2/3; Wac 0/2

Shots: Hutch 39 (12-10-17); Wac 16 (6-6-4)

Saves: H—Hannah Ladwig 16/16; Wac—Abigail Elvebak 35/39

Holy Family 9, Hutchinson 1 (Jan. 26)

Hutchinson … 0 0 0

Mound Wes … 1 4 2

First period: MW—Grace Peterson (Gretta Pioske, Brooke Pioske) 3:13, PP

Second period: MW—Peterson (Greer Hardacre, Montana Courneya) 3:13; MW—Taylor Leonard (Camryn Hargreaves, Sydney Leonard) 8:12; MW—Sydney Leonard (Taylor Leonard) 13:00; MW—Sydney Leonard (Hargreaves, Taylor Leonard) 13:23

Third period: MW—Hargreaves (Courneya, Sydney Leonard) 4:43; MW—Gretta Pioske (Jenna Brustad, Brook Pioske) 16:44

PP: Hutch 0/5; MW 1/1

Shots: Hutch 16 (2-8-6); MW 47 (13-17-17)

Saves: H—Hannah Ladwig 40/47; MW—Callie Nelson 16/16

Boys Hockey

Wright County Conference

;Pts;Conf;Overall

Hutchinson;6;3-1;3-1

Orono;6;3-1;3-1

Mound Westonka;5;2-2-1;2-2-2

Holy Family;4;2-0;3-2

Litchfield/DC;3;1-0-1;4-0-1

New Prague;2;1-2;1-4

Delano/Rockford;2;1-4;2-4

Waconia;2;1-4;1-4

Jan. 30 results

Dodge County 4, New Prague 2

Eden Prairie 6, Holy Family 0

Jan. 29 results

Hutchinson 9, Waconia 3

LDC 7, Marshall 2

Orono 4, Mound Westonka 3

Jan. 28 results

Holy Family 3, Delano 2

Hastings 6, New Prague 3

Jan. 26 results

Hutchinson 4, Mound Westonka 3

Orono 3, Delano 2

LDC 6, Waconia 5

Hutchinson 9, Waconia 3 (Jan. 29)

Hutchinson … 2 5 2

Waconia …… 2 0 1

First period: W—Chase Holcomb (Tyson Wiese) 3:04; W—Geno Piccioli (Brett Siddons) 3:14; H—Brady Knorr 7:35; H—Gavin Hutchins (T.J. Tydlacka) 16:58

Second period: H—Tydlacka 1:19; H—Knorr (KK Starrett) 2:24; H—Ty Glaser (Starrett) 5:48, PP; H—Starrett (Alex Staples) 12:19; H—Knorr (Tristan Hoppe) 14:29, PP

Third period: H—Tydlacka (Riley Anderson) 6:33; H—Starrett (Cam Longie) 11:41; W—Aaron Hayes (Brett Siddons) 16:50, PP

PP: Hutch 2/6; Wac 1/3

Shots: Hutch 29 (13-12-4); Wac 22 (6-4-12)

Saves: H—Jacob Huls 19/22; Wac—Garrett Isaacson 20/29

Hutchinson 4, Mound Westonka 3 (Jan. 26)

Mound Wes … 1 0 2 0

Hutchinson .… 1 1 1 1

First period: H—Brady Knorr (KK Starrett, Joey Croatt) 2:30; MW—Max Krebsbach 7:33

Second period: H—Cam Longie (Riley Anderson) 12:06

Third period: H—Joey Croatt (Ty Glaser) 2:54; MW—Krebsbach (Ashton Breyer) 10:02, PP; MW—Trent Bowe (Krebsbach) 15:20

Overtime: H—Tristan Hoppe 3:23

PP: Hutch 0/2; MW 1/3

Shots: Hutch 19 (3-8-7-1); MW 38 (14-11-13-0)

Saves: H—Austin Hagen 35/38; MW—Harry Moen 15/19

Girls Basketball

Wright County Conference East

;Conf;Overall

Jordan;2-0;5-0

Orono;3-0;3-1

Waconia;2-0;4-0

Holy Family;1-1;2-2

Hutchinson;1-1;3-1

Delano;0-2;1-5

Mound Westonka;0-2;0-3

New Prague;0-3;0-5

Jan. 29 results

Jordan 62, New Prague 52

Waconia 77, Delano 29

Orono 58, Holy Family 48

Jan. 28 results

Hutchinson 66, Mound Westonka 31

Jan. 26 results

Waconia 68, Hutchinson 58

Jordan 55, Delano 47

Orono 58, Mound Westonka 18

Holy Family 77, New Prague 55

Hutchinson 66, Mound Westonka 31 (Jan. 28)

Hutchinson … 30 36

Mound Wes … 16 15

Points: Karissa Korson 6, Aaliyah Flores 7, Brynn Swift 2, Alyssa Stamer 14, Chloe Peterson 2, Savannah Schlueter 7, Avery Watzke 2, Allison Wright 1, Aubrey Brunkhorst 4, Brynn Beffert 21

Rebounds: Korson 3, Floes 3, Swift 2, Stamer 8, Peterson 3, Schlueter 3, Watzke 1, Wright 6, Brunkhorst 2, Sarah Bassler 2, Emily Chatfield 1, Beffert 16

Assists: Korson 4, Stamer 4, Peterson 3, Schlueter 4, Elsie Broersma 1, Brunkhorst 1, Beffert 1

Steals: Korson 3, Stamer 2, Peterson 4, Watzke 1, Brunkhorst 1

Blocks: Peterson 2, Beffert 1

Waconia 68, Hutchinson 58 (Jan. 26)

Waconia ……. 28 40

Hutchinson … 35 23

Points: Karissa Korson 8, Aaliyah Flores 1, Alyssa Stamer 27, Chloe Peterson 5, Savannah Schlueter 12, Sarah Bassler 2, Brynn Beffert 3

Rebounds: Brynn Swift 1, Stamer 4, Peterson 8, Schlueter 2, Wright 1, Aubrey Brunkhorst 5, Beffert 3

Assists: Korson 4, Stamer 1, Peterson 1, Schlueter 1, Brunkhorst 3, Beffert 2

Steals: Korson 2, Flores 2, Stamer 4, Peterson 3, Brunkhorst 3, Beffert 2

Blocks: Stamer 1

Boys Basketball

Wright County Conference East

;Conf;Overall

Jordan;2-0;4-1

Mound Westonka;2-0;2-2

Orono;2-1;2-2

Delano;1-1;5-1

Holy Family;1-2;2-3

Hutchinson;1-2;1-4

New Prague;1-2;1-3

Waconia;0-2;2-2

Jan. 29 results

Mound Westonka 62, Hutchinson 54

Jordan 64, New Prague 52

Orono 82, Holy Family 62

Delano 60, Waconia 49

Jan. 26 results

Hutchinson 62, Waconia 59

Jordan 74, Delano 71

New Prague 62, Holy Family 40

Mound Westonka 68, Orono 61

Mound Westonka 62, Hutchinson 54 (Jan. 29)

Mound Wes … 30 20 12

Hutchinson … 27 23 4

Points: Zach Kuseske 11, Billy Marquardt 2, Sam Starke 6, Brayden Johnson 15, Colin Nagel 3, Sam Rensch 5, Aaron Elliott 12

Rebounds: Kuseske 6, Devon Verhasselt 1, Carson Hutton 2, Billy Marquardt 2, Sam Starke 3, Brayden Johnson 5, Nagel 3, Rensch 8, Elliott 6

Assists: Kuseske 2, Verhasselt 1, Hutton 1, Marquardt 1, Sam Starke 1, Johnson 1, Nagel 2, Rensch 3, Elliott 2

Steals: Kuseske 1, Hutton 1, Marquardt 1, Nagel 1, Rensch 1

Blocks: None

Hutchinson 62, Waconia 59 (Jan. 26)

Hutchinson … 33 21 8

Waconia ……. 28 26 5

Points: Zach Kuseske 18, Devon Verhasselt 4, Carson Hutton 2, Billy Marquardt 8, Sam Starke 1, Brayden Johnson 4, Colin Nagel 5, Sam Rensch 11, Aaron Elliott 9

Rebounds: Kuseske 2, Verhasselt 3, Marquardt 3, Starke 2, Johnson 4, Nagel 4, Rensch 6, Elliott 5

Assists: Kuseske 3, Verhasselt 1, Marquardt 5, Starke 1, Rensch 3, Elliott 2

Steals: Kuseske 2, Verhasselt 1, Marquardt 3, Starke 1, Rensch 1

Blocks: None

Wrestling

Wright County Conference East

;Conf;Overall

New Prague;0-0;10-2

Waconia;0-0;10-1

Hutchinson;1-0;7-3

Orono;0-0;3-4

Delano;0-1;2-9

Jan. 30 results

Hutchinson 30, Dawson-B 22

Minneota 42, Hutchinson 34

Rochester Mayo 35, Delano 27

DCL 49, New Prague 23

STMA 45, New Prague 15

South St. Paul 46, Orono 24

Waconia 37, Prior Lake 31

Waconia 44, Northfield 30

Jan. 28 results

Hutchinson 40, Eden Prairie 37

Hutchinson 39, Delano 34

Eden Prairie 40, Delano 38

New Prague 51, Farmington 18

New Prague 46, Tri-City United 21

Watertown-M 55, Orono 21

Edina 40, Orono 36

Shakopee 43, Waconia 22

Waconia 66, Burnsville 15

Hutchinson 30, Dawson-B/LQPV 22 (Jan. 30)

106: Daniel Gunlogson (D) pinned Max Martin at 1:32 … 113: Kameron Sather (D) 8-3 dec. over Raydon Bipes … 120: Ethan Moravetz (D) 4-1 dec. over Simon Schmitz … 126: Tyler Schickedanz (D) pinned Nolan McGraw at 3:23 … 132: Treyton Card (H) pinned Zander Clausen at 0:54 … 138: Parker Peterson (H) pinned Isaac Moravetz at 2:31 … 145: Jay Rickertsen (H) 5-1 dec. over Kaden Huntley … 152: Michael Hahn (H) 6-3 dec. over Mason McDougal … 160: Dain Mortenson (D) pinned Eddie Tristan at 0:35 … 170: Cale Luthens (H) 18-3 tech fall over Avery Wittnebel … 182: Brady Andersen (H) pinned Eli Lowry at 1:06 … 195: Riley Gill (H) pinned Parker Bothun at 3:04 … 220: Hayden VanderVoort (H) 17-0 tech fall over Landon Olson … 285: Trey Teichert (D) pinned Riley Carrigan at 2:47

Minneota 42, Hutchinson 34 (Jan. 30)

106: Max Martin (H) pinned Adam Devlaeminck at 2:43 ... 113: Destin Fier (M) pinned Raydon Bipes at 0:28 … 120: Peyton Gillund (M) pinned Simon Schmitz at 2:30 … 126: Troy Van Keulen (M) pinned Nolan McGraw at 1:10 … 132: Treyton Card (H) pinned Eric Carrasco at 0:20 … 138: Parker Peterson (H) 15-2 maj. dec. over Eli Gruenes … 145: Kade Lozinski (M) pinned Jay Rickertsen at 3:01 … 152: Zack Fier (M) pinned Michael Hahn at 1:21 … 160: Jonah Gruenes (M) pinned Eddie Tristan at 4:57 … 170: Cale Luthens (H) pinned Alex Depestel at 0:11 … 182: Brady Andersen (H) pinned Branden Johnson at 0:32 … 195: Riley Gill (H) 7-3 dec. over Hudson Scholten … 220: Hayden VanderVoort (H) 8-1 dec. over Jackson Esping … 285: Jayden Gamrak (M) pinned Riley Carrigan at 1:43

Hutchinson 40, Eden Prairie 37 (Jan. 28)

106: Max Martin (H) pinned Landon Hinchcliff at 0:10 … 113: Cael Olson (EP) pinned Raydon Bipes at 1:47 … 120: Simon Schmitz (H) won forfeit … 126: Nolan McGraw (H) pinned David Boecker at 4:03 … 132: Aiden Quast (EP) 16-3 maj. dec. over Treyton Card … 138: Parker Peterson (H) 12-2 maj. dec. over Jadin Vetruba … 145: Wally Scherer (EP) pinned Jay Rickertsen at 0:58 … 152: Carson Tschudi (EP) pinned Michael Hahn at 1:03 … 160: Dylan McIntire pinned Eddie Tristan at 0:20 … 170: Clete Scherer (EP) pinned Eli Kirtz at 0:44 … 182: Cale Luthens (H) pinned Max Harder at 0:47 … 195: Riley Gill (H) pinned Easton Beniek at 2:19 … 220: Ryan Rasmussen (EP) 5-4 dec. over Brady Andersen … 285: Hayden VanderVoort (H) pinned Saul Streachek at 1:26

Hutchinson 39, Delano 34 (Jan. 28)

106: Max Martin (H) won forfeit … 113: Raydon Bipes (H) 9-2 dec. over Zachary Weisman … 120: Simon Schmitz (H) pinned Justice Bates at 0:30 … 126: Treyton Card (H) pinned Tanner Swanson at 2:49 … 132: Jax Surprise (D) 22-8 maj. dec. over Nolan McGraw … 138: Terae Dunn (D) pinned Parker Peterson at 3:54 … 145: Will Diana (D) 7-5 dec. over Jay Rickertsen … 152: Bryce Dagel (D) pinned Michael Hahn at 0:50 … 160: Jacory Bates (D) pinned Eddie Tristan at 4:05 … 170: Cale Luthens (H) pinned Tommy Pederson at 2:06 … 182: Riley Gill (H) pinned Julian Berg at 0:23 … 195: Anton Lang (D) 12-5 dec. over Brady Andersen … 220: Hayden VanderVoort (H) pinned Luc Bouchard at 6:14 … 285: Riley Carrigan (H) pinned Will Sather at 4:02

Boys Swimming and Diving

Hutchinson 103, Delano 83 (Jan. 28)

200 medley relay: 1. Hutch A (Conner Hogan, Noah Tague, Tristin Nelsen, Matthew Olberg) 1:41.91; 4. Hutch B (Anthony Witte, Charlie Jenum, Ethan Field, Jackson Kramer) 1:52.28

200 freestyle: 1. Colby Kern (D) 1:49.73; 2. Conner Hogan 1:52.11; 3. Riley Yeks 1:58.00; 4. Max Einck 2:01.83

200 IM: 1. Noah Tague (H) 2:05.69; 3. Tristin Nelsen 2:11.59; 5. Ethan Field 2:17.28

50 freestyle: 1. Matthew Olberg (H) 23.54; 2. Dane Thovson 24.09; 4. Charlie Jenum 25.26

Diving: 1. Cameron Wagner (H) 204.55; 5. Grant Kropp 91.40

100 butterfly: 1. Tristin Nelsen (H) 57.75; 4. Ethan Field 1:02.28; 5. Anthony Witte 1:02.62

100 freestyle: 1. Colby Kern (D) 49.42; 2. Dane Thovson 53.39; 5. Charlie Jenum 57.53; 6. Cameron Wagner 58.55

500 freestyle: 1. Gentry Nuytten 5:09.40; 2. Matthew Olberg 5:19.36; 3. Riley Yerks 5:22.77; 5. Max Einck 5:33.15

200 free relay: 1. Delano A (Kern Coyle, Georges, Merten) 1:35.64; 2. Hutch A (Dane Thovson, Charlie Jenum, Noah Tague, Riley Yerks) 1:37.81; 3. Hutch B (Jackson Kramer, Ethan Field, Cameron Wagner, Max Einck) 1:41.86

100 backstroke: 1. Conner Hogan (H) 53.11; 3. Anthony Witte 1:03.25; 5. Jackson Kramer 1:04.73

100 breaststroke: 1. Noah Tague (H) 1:03.22; 4. Theo Lakovic 1:09.36; 5. Grant Kosek 1:10.48

400 free relay: 1. Hutch A (Dane Thovson, Tristin Nelsen, Conner Hogan, Matthew Olberg) 3:27.03; 3. Hutch B (Cameron Wagner, Max Einck, Jackson Kramer, Riley Yerks) 3:47.35