Litchfield Dragons logo

Litchfield High School recognized 48 students with about $150,000 in scholarships during Scholarship Night May 12.

Students are recognized during the event by a variety of businesses and nonprofit organizations, who provide post-secondary funds to qualifying students.

“The connectivity between the school and the business community is huge,” LHS Principal Jason Michels said of Scholarship Night during a Litchfield School Board meeting May 10.

This year’s scholarship dollar amount was significantly higher than the typical year, in which about $110,000 to $120,000 in scholarships are awarded.

Following is the 2021 scholarship recipients list (due to a production error part of the list was omitted from the 2021 LHS Graduation section that appears in this week’s Independent Review):

Abigale Athmann — Kingston Lions Club

Kelsey Ballard — Louis A. Roberg Trust, Litchfield Rescue Squad

Laura Beach — United Catholic Charities, Girls State

Lauren Block — Leonard Hawkinson Memorial

Allison Buhr — C.W. Wagner

Joseph Carlson — Mark & Pat Gibson Memorial, DC-L Boys Swim & Dive, Jason Nelson Memorial, Home State Bank, Rotary

Brianna Cherrington — Louis A. Robert Trust, Litchfield Eagles Auxiliary 3424 Scholarship

Hazel Chvatal — Oratorical, Virgil & Marjorie Norgaard, Sons of American Legion

Arin Deal — Litchfield Lions Club, Catholic United Financial

Riley Defries — DC-L Boys Swim & Dive, Leonard Hawkinson Memorial

Emma DeWolf — Meeker Co-op Electric Trust

Samuel Dougherty — Tech Etch, Eagle Scout, Marcus Allen Huhn Memorial, Meeker Co-op Electric Trust, Kiwanis, Harlan & Jeraldean Palm

Kamri Driver — Virgil & Marjorie Norgaard, Litchfield Eagles Aerie Scholarship, Louis A. Roberg Trust

Kylie Ehlers — Dylan Roy Falling Memorial

Molly Fischer — Litchfield Eagles Aerie Scholarship, James Michael Hughes

Kristin Foley — Rotary, 3-H Charitable Farms, Wintercade

Rachel Foley — Rotary, Bernick’s Family, 3-H Charitable Farms, Marcus Allen Huhn Memorial

Maeve Hansen — Leonard Hawkinson Memorial

Galadriel Heinrichs — Roberg

Ella Hansen — Nuvera/T.T. Rodenberg Memorial

Jacob Huhn — Litchfield American Legion Post 104, West Central Smiles, Marcus Allen Huhn Memorial, Jason Nelson Memorial

Sydney Jackman — Red Cross, Litchfield American Legion Post 104, Wintercade, Virgil & Marjorie Norgaaard

Cassy Justison — Dylan Roy Falling Memorial, Virginia Grussendorf

Vail Kaping — Meeker Memorial Hospital & Clinics

Christian Kelsey — C.W. Wagner

Anissa Kulzer — Kiwanis, Roberg, Jeanne Grates Memorial

Portia Lawrence — Masons, 3-H Charitable Farms, Fischer Laser Eye Center

Bennett Lecher — Wintercade, Jeremiah 29:11, Harlan and Jeraldean Palm, Litchfield American Legion Auxiliary Unit 104, Dylan Roy Falling Memorial

Avery Liestman — Litchfield Lions Club

Arianna Machain — Litchfield Eagles Auxiliary 3424 Scholarship, D&J Stottrup Education Fund, Kiwanis

Morgan Marthaler — Masons, Barry Huggett Memorial

Sydney McCann — Kiwanis

Tyson Michels — Center National Bank, Red Cross, Marcus Allen Huhn Memorial, Kiwanis

Megan Nothnagel — Oratorical, Harlan & Jeraldean Palm

Janessa Olson — Louis A. Roberg, Kiwanis

Maison Olson — Harlan & Jeraldean Palm, Mark & Pat Gibson Memorial, Dylan Roy Falling Memorial

Lilly Osterberg — Ronnie Kragenbring Memorial, Virgil & Marjorie Norgaard

Joseph Panning — Messenger

Ava Provencher — Center National Bank, Marcus Allen Huhn Memorial

Levi Schmidt — Darwin Lions Club, Virgil & Marjorie Norgaard

Kate Spanos — 3-H Charitable Trust, Meeker Co-op Electric Trust

Avery Stilwell — Marcus Allen Huhn Memorial

Terek Stucky — Leonard Hawkinson Memorial

Riley Taber — Leonard Hawkinson Memorial

Megan Thoma — Litchfield Eagles Aerie Scholarship, Leland Fischer Memorial

Alyzabeth Vasquez — Louis A. Roberg, Esther Meline, Lauri Cervin

Eythan Yungk — John & Dee Forbes, Litchfield Eagles Aerie Scholarship, Gary Hein Memorial Scholarship, Masons

Esmie Zacarias — D&J Stottrup Education Fund