The Litchfield girls swimming and diving team jumped into the postseason Thursday, taking on the Section 3A meet in Hutchinson.

Thursday's prelims determined who would advance to Saturday's section finals, and the Dragons will have several swimmers representing them.

The 200 medley relay of Nora Lagergren, Maggie Boerema, Mary Ridgeway and Jocelyn Larson finished eighth in the prelims, securing its spot in Saturday's finals.

Ridgeway placed 13th in the 100 butterfly to advance to the section consolation heat, and Lagergren earned a spot in the 100 backstroke consolation heat.

Senior Grace Larson advanced to the 500 freestyle consolation heat with a 15th-place finish, and freshman Holly Lagergen clinched a spot in the 100 breaststroke finals.

The diving prelims begin 11 a.m. Saturday, and the swimming finals begin at 3 p.m.

Section 3A Championship — Prelims (Nov. 8)

200 medley relay - 1. Orono (Kraus, Gardner, Govrik, Richardson) 1:52.77; 8. Litchfield (Lagergren, Boerema, Ridgeway, Larson) 2:02.53

200 freestyle - 1. Hailey Farrell (H) 1:56.35, 26. Holly Lagergren 2:13.03, 30t. Abby Athmann 2:13.84, 40. Grace Petersen 2:23.77

200 IM - 1. Jaiden Mezera (H) 2:15.17, 27. Mary Ridgeway 2:36.71, 31. Maggie Boerema 2:40.04

50 freestyle - 1. Grace Hanson (H) 24.19, 17. Jocelyn Larson 26.08, 38. Ellie Brown 28.93

100 butterfly - 1. Laila Rosenow (Delano) 59.59, 13. Mary Ridgeway 1:04.66

100 freestyle - 1. Grace Hanson (H) 53.14, 21. Jocelyn Larson 58.38, 36. Ellie Brown 1:02.13, 42. Grace Petersen 1:04.93

500 freestyle - 1. Hailey Farrell (H) 5:10.90, 15. Grace Larson 5:47.59, 26. Abby Athmann 6:05.00, 28. Nora Lagergren 6:06.84, 38. Megann Wolter 6:36.11

200 freestyle relay - 1. Waconia (Voelker, Kray, Bartell, Swanson) 1:41.01, 10. Litchfield (Ridgeway, Brown, Athmann, Larson) 1:50.44

100 backstroke - 1. Emma Kern (Delano) 59.28, 16. Nora Lagergren 1:08.34, 26. Grace Larson 1:11.17

100 breaststroke - 1. Caroline Gardner (Orono) 1:07.80, 15. Holly Lagergren 1:16.20, 20. Maggie Boerema 1:17.20

400 freestyle relay - 1. Hutchinson (Hanson, Witte, Witte, Thovson) 3:38.31, 10. Litchfield (Brown, Petersen, Lagergren, Athmann) 4:12.06

Recommended for you